Washington| Change
[…] and assessed a $641,437 overpayment against Balko.

       Balko appealed MAC‟s determination to the District Court, which granted

summary judgment in favor of the Secretary on December 28, 2012, upholding MAC‟s

determination. The Court concluded that under 42 U.S.C. § 1395ddd(f)(3) it lacked

jurisdiction to review the determination that there had been a high rate of error. The

Court also held that there was substantial evidence supporting the Secretary‟s final

decision. Balko then timely appealed to this Court.



      III.   STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION AND STANDARD OF REVIEW


2
  42 C.F.R. § 405.1110(a) authorizes MAC to review an ALJ‟s decision on its own
motion, and 42 C.F.R. § 405.1110(b) provides that the “[Centers for Medicare and
Medicaid Services] or any of its contractors may refer a case to the MAC [to] review the
case on its own motion.” MAC earlier had vacated a prior decision in this case and had
remanded the case to the ALJ for further proceedings. The ALJ incorporated his vacated
original decision in his October 20, 2011 opinion.
                                             6