Washington| Change
[…] respect to the sufficiency of the evidence, neither is persuasive. First, Balko claims that

MAC unjustifiably “overturned” the ALJ‟s credibility determinations. Balko

misunderstands the review process in these proceedings. Although MAC is limited to

considering only the record before it, its review of the ALJ‟s findings is de novo and

MAC “is not obligated to defer to the outcomes of prior decisions below.” Almy v.

Sebelius, 
679 F.3d 297
, 310 (4th Cir. 2012), cert. denied, 
133 S. Ct. 841
(2013); see also

42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(d)(2)(B) (“In reviewing a decision . . ., [MAC] shall review the case

de novo.”); 42 C.F.R. § 405.1110(d) (explaining that the MAC “may adopt, modify or

reverse the [ALJ‟s] decision, [or] may remand the case to an ALJ for further

proceedings”).5 Therefore even if the ALJ had made credibility findings, MAC

justifiably could have reached a different conclusion under its mandate to apply de novo

5
  It is difficult to understand how MAC could have overturned the ALJ‟s credibility