Washington| Change
[…] 4
policies that do not allow for inter-policy stacking, [so] it is not plausible that Foremost

breached a contractual duty when it did not provide stacked coverages.” App. 21.

       Grudkowski argues that the policy’s restriction on stacking violates the MVFRL.

Even if compliance with the MVFRL is a term of the contract, it does not provide a basis

for relief. Section 1731 of the MVFRL requires insurance companies to offer UM and

UIM coverage, which an insured may reject. 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1731. Section 1738(a)

states that, when an insured has multiple UM/UIM policies, the coverage available to the

insured is “the sum of the limits for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person is

an insured.” 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1738(a). Thus, the statute contemplates stacking, but it

can be waived, see 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1738(b)-(d), or limited by “clear and

unambiguous” policy language, St. Paul Mercury Ins. Co. v. Corbett, 
630 A.2d 28
, 30

(Pa. Super. Ct. 1993) (en banc).