Ohio| Change
[…] CPLR § 3408(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]n any residential foreclosure action.... the court shall hold a mandatory conference within sixty days after the date when proof of service is filed with the county clerk . . . for the purpose of holding settlement discussions pertaining to the relative rights and obligations of the parties under the mortgage loan documents, including, but not limited to determining whether the parties can reach a mutually agreeable resolution to help the defendant avoid losing his or her home . . ." N.Y. C.P.L.R. 3408, § 3408(f) provides that, during this court-mandated settlement conference, "[b]oth the plaintiff and defendant shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible." Id. at § 3408(f).

The Marchassallas argue that summary judgment is inappropriate because "there is sufficient evidence to support their claim that Plaintiff failed to satisfy their affirmative obligation to negotiate in good faith under CPLR 3408(f)..." (Def. Opp. Mem. at 5).