Ohio| Change
[…] See, e.g., Summit Health, Inc. v. APS Healthcare Bethesda, Inc., 993 F.Supp.2d 379, 397 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) ("[Defendant] does not address the issue [of duress] in its response. It therefore appears that [defendant] has abandoned its duress defense."); Dunkin' Donuts Franchised Restaurants LLC v. Tim & Tab Donuts, Inc., 2009 WL 2997382, at *9 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 15, 2009) ("As a result of defendants' failure to oppose plaintiffs' motion as to their defenses and counterclaims, the court finds that defendants' abandoned their affirmative defenses and counterclaims.").

CPLR § 3408(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]n any residential foreclosure action.... the court shall hold a mandatory conference within sixty days after the date when proof of service is filed with the county clerk . . . for the purpose of holding settlement discussions pertaining to the relative rights and obligations of the parties under the mortgage loan documents, including, but not limited to determining whether the parties can reach a mutually agreeable resolution to help the defendant avoid losing his or her home . . ." N.Y. C.P.L.R. 3408, § 3408(f) provides that, during this court-mandated settlement conference, "[b]oth the plaintiff and defendant shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible." Id. at § 3408(f).