Ohio| Change
[…] Id. As I have observed previously, the Omegas decision is at odds with Third Circuit precedent that state law determines when an interest in property is created. See Kamand Construction, Inc. v. Property Management, Inc. (In re Kamand Construction, Inc.) 298 B.R. 251, 255 (Bankr. M.D. Pa. 2003).
5. A confidential relationship may arise as a matter of law when one party serves as a fiduciary for the other such as a trustee, attorney or guardian. DePaul v. DePaul, 287 Pa.Super. 244, 249 429 A.2d 1192, 1194 (1981).
6. Section 3507 provides: Whenever married persons holding property as tenants by entireties are divorced, they shall, except as otherwise provided by an order made under this chapter, thereafter hold the property as tenants in common of equal one-half shares in value, and either of them may bring an action against the other to have the property sold and the proceeds divided between them.

23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3507 (emphasis added).

7. Under Pennsylvania law a mortgage is both a conveyance of title and a security interest. Pines v. Farrell, 577 Pa. 564, 574, 848 A.2d 94, 100 (2004).