VICKI MILES-LaGRANGE, Chief District Judge.
[…] Specifically, the Court finds plaintiffs did not act in bad faith in instituting this action. Further, defendants have not shown that plaintiffs asserted their ODTPA claim for oppressive, abusive, or wasteful reasons. Additionally, the Court finds that defendants have set forth no adequate reason for the Court to use its discretion to award attorney fees in this case. Plaintiffs' ODTPA claim was not a "weak" claim, as this Court denied defendants summary judgment as to this claim.
Defendants assert they are entitled to attorney fees under Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 936, which provides, in pertinent part: "[i]n any civil action to recover for labor or services rendered, ... the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs." Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 936(A). The Tenth Circuit has held:
Merrick v. N. Natural Gas Co., 911 F.2d 426, 434 (10th Cir. 1990) (internal quotations and citations omitted).