DeVORE, J.
[…] Whether the employee is protected depends upon an assessment of the employee's good faith or reasonableness attendant to that report. Contrary to defendants' suggestion, those standards for that assessment are not the same in all three statutes.
Two statutes do have comparable terms, but they do not turn on whether the report was objectively reasonable. Under ORS 659A.199, an employer acts unlawfully when taking adverse action against an employee "for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation." That provision turns on whether the employee has reported in good faith based on what the employee believes is evidence of unlawful activity.