Washington| Change
[…] However, this court has held that "* * * notice of plain error must be taken with the utmost caution, under exceptional circumstances, and only in order to prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice. In order to prevail on a claim governed by the plain error standard, appellant must demonstrate that the outcome of his trial would clearly have been different but for the errors he alleges." State v. Jones, 6th Dist. No. L-05-1101, 2006-Ohio-2351, ¶ 72. (Citations omitted.)

{¶ 16} The general rule of spousal privilege is set forth in R.C. 2945.42 and provides that a "[h]usband or wife shall not testify concerning a communication made by one to the other, or act done by either in the presence of the other, during coverture, unless the communication was made or act done in the known presence or hearing of a third person competent to be a witness." It is the duty of the party seeking to introduce the spouse's testimony to establish that the testimony is excepted from the scope of the privilege by reason of the communication or acts having been made in the presence of a third party. State v.