OPINION BY Judge COVEY.
[…] Ostensibly, that position was arrived at because a new agreement had to be entered into after the passage of Section 1723-A(d)(2). I disagree with the majority for the same reason that it affirms the Secretary for the pre-passage years—Section 1723-A(d) does not make agreements on caps on school enrollment entered prior to its passage null and void.
Section 1720-A(a) of the Charter School Law, 24 P.S. § 17-1720-A(a), provides that "This written 3 charter shall be legally binding on both the local board of school directors of a school district and the charter school's board of trustees" applicable. The majority suggests that after the passage of Section 1723-A(d), a new agreement has to be entered. That provision provides:
Section 1723-A(d)(1)(2) of the Charter School Law, 24 P.S. § 17-1723-A(d)(1)(2).