Chief Justice CASTILLE.
[…] Our scope of review is plenary, subject to the restriction that "a successful challenge must encompass the Final Plan as a whole;" in addition, we will not consider claims that were not raised before the LRC. 38 A.3d at 733 (citing Albert, supra and In re Reapportionment Plan, 497 Pa. 525, 442 A.2d 661, 666 n. 7 (1981) ("In re 1981 Plan")). Our standard of review is defined by the Pennsylvania Constitution: the plan may be held unconstitutional only if the appellants establish that it is "contrary to law." 38 A.3d at 733 (citing PA. CONST. art. II, § 17(d)). In Holt I, we determined that the LRC's 2011 Final Plan was contrary to law because it did not comply with the requirements, set forth in Article II, Section 16 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, that legislative districts be "composed of compact and contiguous territory as nearly equal in population as practicable," and that political subdivisions should not be divided to form districts "unless absolutely necessary." PA. CONST. art.