Washington| Change
[…] 2
asylum, withholding of removal, and relief under the Convention Against Torture.

Terranova-Macias appealed to the BIA, which affirmed. He petitions for review of the

BIA’s decision. 2

         In support of his petition, Terranova-Macias argues that the Board erred in

upholding the granting of the motion to reopen. We review BIA decisions regarding

motions to reopen for abuse of discretion. See Liu v. Attorney Gen., 
555 F.3d 145
, 148

(3d Cir. 2009). In particular, Terranova-Macias argues that DHS’s motion did not

comply with 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(3), which states in relevant part that “[a] motion to

reopen proceedings shall state the ne w facts that will be proven at a hearing to be held if

the motion is granted and shall be supported by affidavits and other evidentiary material. ”

Here, Terranova-Macias contends that DHS did not allege new facts to be proven or

provide additional evidence beyond the Form I-261 in support of its motion.

         The regulation further states that “[a] motion to reopen will not be granted unless