Washington| Change
[…] See 
id. at 644,
651–52 (holding

that the district court did not abuse its discretion by refusing to give a good faith

instruction when the court instructed the jury on the intent element and described “intent

to defraud” as acting “knowingly and with the purpose to deceive or to cheat”). Thus, we

find no error in the failure to give a separate good faith instruction.

                                              IV.

       Kismat also argues that the district court committed plain error in instructing the

jury on the elements of bank fraud. 18 U.S.C. § 1344 provides:

       Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or
       artifice—
                                      5
              (1) to defraud a financial institution; or
              (2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or
              other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a
              financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses,
              representations, or promises;
       shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30
       years, or both.

The district court instructed the jury that to find the defendants guilty, the government

had to prove each of the following beyond a reasonable doubt:

       First that . . . Ramil Kismat and/or Sergey Sorokin knowingly executed a
       scheme to obtain the money, funds, or other property owned by or under
       the control of [the allegedly victimized financial institutions] by means of
       material false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises as
       detailed in Count 1 of the indictment, second, that Ramil Kismat and
       Sergey Sorokin did so with the intent to defraud these institutions, and
       third, that any of these financial institutions were then insured by the
       Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.