Washington| Change
[…] “Means of identification” for

purposes of U.S.S.G. § 2B1.1 is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1028(d)(7), and includes any

“access device.” See U.S.S.G. § 2B1.1 n.1. An “access device” is:

       any card, plate, code, account number, electronic serial number, mobile
       identification number, personal identification number, . . . or other means of
       account access that can be used, alone or in conjunction with another access
       device, to obtain money, goods, services, or any other thing of value, or that
       can be used to initiate a transfer of funds.

18 U.S.C. § 1029(e). Credit card and debit card account numbers clearly fall within the

definition of “access device” as “account numbers” that can be used “to obtain money,

goods, services, or any other thing of value, or that can be used to initiate a transfer of

funds.” Each individual account holder whose account number was used unlawfully or

without authority therefore was a “victim,” and the district court correctly found that

there were more than fifty such victims in this case. The four-level enhancement thus

was proper.