MALCOLM J. HOWARD, District Judge.
[…] The court is satisfied that there were no irregularities in the timing of the grand juries, inasmuch as there is no evidence that a grand jury served beyond the 18 month term allowed under Rule 6 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.
Therefore, defendant's motion for production, or alternatively for dismissal, [DE #207], is DENIED.
Defendant moves to dismiss counts One through Four for failure to allege an essential element of 18 U.S. C.§ 666 — namely, the inapplicability of § 666(c), which states, "This section does not apply to bona fide salary, wages, fees, or other compensation paid, or expenses paid or reimbursed, in the usual course of business." Defendant relies on
Although the Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals has not addressed the question of whether § 666(c) is an essential element or affirmative defense, it has confronted this distinction in the context of exceptions in other criminal statutes. In
In light of the Fourth Circuit's decision in
In
In contrast, the exception in
The exception codified in § 666 (c), unlike the exceptions in
Further, the court finds that even if the inapplicability of § 666(c) were an essential element of the crime, the government adequately alleged in the Indictment that the funds defendant is accused of stealing were not "bona fide salary, wages, fees, or other compensation paid, or expenses paid or reimbursed, in the usual course of business." § 666 (c).