Filed: Mar. 10, 2015
[…] It is far from clear that either of these claims involved problematic performance by counsel but, in any event, defendant makes no plausible showing that the referenced matters prejudiced him in any way.
Finally, defendant argues all the above issues should have been raised or pressed more aggressively on appeal. However, he has not shown a reasonable probability that the resolution of any of these issues would have led to a different result in this case.
Accordingly, defendant's § 2255 motion is DENIED. Defendant's request for an evidentiary hearing is also DENIED, because a hearing is unnecessary to resolve the issues raised. See 28 U.S.C. § 2255(b) (requiring a hearing "[u]nless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief"). A certificate of appealability is also DENIED, as the court concludes defendant has not made "a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right." 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2).
IT IS SO ORDERED.