Ohio| Change
[…] Doe also fails to plead sufficient facts showing that Siddiqui's alleged threat to email inappropriate photos of Doe to her father caused her to reasonably fear for her safety or the safety of a family member. The Court thus grants Siddiqui's motion to dismiss Doe's stalking claim.

F. The Court Grants Siddiqui's Motion to Dismiss Doe's Identity Theft Claim

Only the Texas attorney general may bring a claim for identity theft under Texas law. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 521.151(a) ("The attorney general may bring an action to recover the civil penalty imposed under this subsection."). Because Doe is a private citizen, she is not a proper party to assert a cause of action for identity theft. Doe appears to concede as much by failing even to mention her identity theft claim in response to Siddiqui's motion to dismiss. The Court thus dismisses Doe's identity theft claim.