Washington| Change
[…] HSB, on the other hand, argues that the Judgment has not expired because the automatic stay imposed by 11 U.S.C. § 362 prevented HSB from executing on the Judgment. Accordingly, because it was unable to execute on the Judgment, HSB argues that it does not expire under § 108(c) until thirty (30) days after the termination or expiration of the stay. Therefore, under HSB's reasoning, § 108(c) gives HSB thirty (30) days after the termination or expiration of the stay4 to collect on the Judgment. The Court agrees with HSB.

Section 15-39-30 of the South Carolina Code provides a fixed period during which a creditor may execute on a judgment. The statute provides the following:

Executions may issue upon final judgments or decrees at any time within ten years from the date of the original entry thereof and shall have active energy during such period, without any renewal or renewals thereof, and this whether any return may or may not have been made during such period on such executions.

S.C. Code Ann. § 15-39-30. According to the statute's plain language, a creditor has ten (10) years to execute on a judgment from the date it is entered. The South Carolina Supreme Court has held that the ten-year period to execute on a judgment under § 15-39-30 is a nonrenewable, fixed period.