Filed: Sep. 24, 2014
[…] OCC did not inform Bank in writing that Bank was not in a “troubled condition.” Thus,
by definition, Bank was in a “troubled condition.” See
id.
Given the applicable definition, the District Court did not abuse its discretion in
excluding expert testimony that Hill wished to use to cast doubt on whether Bancorp was
in fact in a “troubled condition.”
3
Hill urges that the OCC regulation does not apply because the OCC does not
regulate Bancorp and because the regulation purportedly relates only to changes in
officers and directors. These arguments are easily dismissed. By virtue of 12 C.F.R.
§ 359.0(b), the OCC regulation also applies to Bancorp. See 12 C.F.R. § 359.0(b)
(applying the golden parachute provisions derivatively to “healthy holding companies
which seek to enter into contracts to pay or to make golden parachute payments to
[institution-affiliated parties] of a troubled insured depository institution subsidiary”).
Hill’s argument that the OCC regulation, 12 C.F.R. § 5.51(c)(6), concerns only changes
in directors and officers under 12 U.S.C. § 1831i is belied by Congress’s decision to
include a cross-reference in the statute on golden parachutes, thereby borrowing the