Filed: Sep. 24, 2014
[…] focused on whether the summary judgment order was correct in concluding that Bank
was in a “troubled condition.” Bancorp is not prejudiced because Bancorp has fully
briefed this issue. The parties were not even aware of this procedural difficulty until we
mentioned it at oral argument. Thus, we will consider whether Bank was in a “troubled
condition.”
6
bank.
Id. § 303.101(c). Here, Bank was not a state nonmember bank. Instead, as Hill
concedes, Bank was a national banking association regulated by the OCC.3
The District Court’s error does not help Hill, as the correct OCC regulation, 12
C.F.R. § 5.51(c)(6), is more damaging for him than the FDIC regulation. Under the OCC
regulation, “[t]roubled condition” means, inter alia, a “national bank” that “[i]s subject to
a cease and desist order, a consent order, or a formal written agreement, unless otherwise
informed in writing by the OCC.” 12 C.F.R. § 5.51(c)(6)(ii). It contains no caveat
regarding whether the consent order requires the bank to take action to improve its
financial condition.
Id. Here, the OCC and Bank entered into a consent order on June