C.S. § 1903(a). Moreover, "if the General Assembly defines words that are used in a statute, those definitions are binding." Pa. Associated Builders & Contractors, Inc. v. Dep't of Gen. Servs., 593 Pa. 580, 591, 932 A.2d 1271, 1278 (2007).
We begin with a discussion of the relevant statutory language. Section 1724(a)(1) of the Code provides, in part, that the Board "shall have exclusive jurisdiction to arbitrate claims arising from . . . [a] contract entered into by a Commonwealth agency in accordance with this part and filed with the [B]oard in accordance with [S]ection 1712.1 (relating to contract controversies)." Section 103 of the Code defines the term "contract" as "[a] type of written agreement, regardless of what it may be called, for the procurement or disposal of . . . services . . . and executed by all parties." Section 103 of the Code defines "services" as follows:
Id. (emphasis added).