Id. (emphasis added). Importantly, Section 103 also provides the following introductory clause:
Id.
As noted above, the parties disagree as to whether the Code and its definitions limit the Board's jurisdiction so as to exclude claims arising out of employment contracts entered into with the Commonwealth. Several cases are instructive on this issue. We first turn to Pennsylvania Associated Builders, a case not cited by either party in their briefs. In Pennsylvania Associated Builders, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court addressed the issue of whether Section 513 of the Code, 62 Pa. C.S. § 513, applied to construction contracts. Pa. Associated Builders, 593 Pa. at 590, 932 A.2d at 1278-79. That section provides, in part, that "[w]hen . . . the use of competitive sealed bidding is either not practicable or advantageous to the Commonwealth, a contract may be entered into by competitive sealed proposals." 62 Pa. C.S. § 513(a). In holding that Section 513 did apply to such contracts, the Supreme Court concluded that the Code's definition of "contract" as set forth in Section 103 of the Code applied to Section 513 of the Code. Pa.