Washington| Change
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio

Corp., 
475 U.S. 574
, 587 (1986). We review a District Court’s grant of summary

judgment de novo. Alcoa, Inc. v. United States, 
509 F.3d 173
, 175 (3d Cir. 2007).

       EMTALA governs the examination and treatment for emergency medical

conditions and requires a hospital with an emergency department to perform, to the extent

of its capability, a medical screening examination of any individual who comes to the

emergency department to determine whether or not the individual presents an

“emergency medical condition.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(a). An “emergency medical

condition” manifests itself “by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe

pain) such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected

to result in: (i) placing the health of the individual…in serious jeopardy; (ii) serious

                                              6
impairment to bodily functions; or (iii) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.”

Id. at §
1395dd(e)(1)(A)(i)-(iii). Under EMTALA, a hospital is prohibited from delaying

an appropriate medical screening in order to inquire about an individual’s insurance

status, see 
id. at §
1395dd(h). The statute requires hospitals to provide medical screening