Ohio| Change
[…] Petitioner's objections fail to identify any specific legal authority supporting his contention that a mistake-of-age was a viable defense to the South Carolina criminal statute under which he was convicted in 2009. Accordingly, this claim must be denied.

As to Ground Two, the Magistrate Judge concluded that the trial judge's response to the jury's questions were correct because the South Carolina statute at issue has no explicit intent element. The statue, S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-655(B)(2), states in relevant part:

A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the second degree if: . . . . (2) the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is at least fourteen years of age but who is less than sixteen years of age and the actor is in a position of familial, custodial, or official authority to coerce the victim to submit or is older than the victim. However, a person may not be convicted of a violation of the provisions of this item if he is eighteen years of age or less when he engages in consensual sexual conduct with another person who is at least fourteen years of age. The trial judge instructed the jury that: The State must prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the victim was at least fourteen years old and less than sixteen years old at the time of the sexual battery. The State must also prove that the defendant was older than the victim at the time of the sexual battery. Consent, willingness, or indifference, or ignorance on the part of the minor, if any, as to what was taking place does not affect, in any way, the charge of criminal sexual conduct with a minor because an unmarried woman under the age of sixteen cannot legally consent to sexual intercourse with anyone over the age of eighteen.