MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The FLSA provides that "[n]o employee shall be a party plaintiff to any [FLSA] action unless he gives his consent in writing to become such a party and such consent is filed in the court in which such action is brought." 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). An action under the FLSA commences "on the date when the complaint is filed, if [the plaintiff] is specifically named as a party plaintiff in the complaint and his written consent to become a party plaintiff is filed on such date in the court in which the action is brought." 29 U.S.C. § 256(a). "[I]f such written consent was not so filed or if [the plaintiff's] name did not so appear[, the action commences] on the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed in the court in which the action was commenced." 29 U.S.C. § 256(b). See Donovan v. University of Texas at El Paso, 643 F.2d 1201, 1208 (5th Cir. 1981) (recognizing that a plaintiff must file written consent with the court to become an FLSA party plaintiff; filing the complaint is not enough).