Ohio| Change
[…] The ADA defines a "disability" as "(A) a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities . . .; (B) a record of such an impairment; or (C) being regarded as having such an impairment." 42 U.S.C. § 12102(1). However, for purposes of a failure to accommodate claim, a Plaintiff must actually suffer from a disability as defined by subparagraphs (A) and (B); merely being regarded as disabled under subparagraph (C) does not trigger an employer's duty to accommodate and is insufficient to support such a cause of action. 42 U.S.C. § 12201(h) ("A covered entity . . . need not provide a reasonable accommodation or a reasonable modification to policies, practices, or procedures to an individual who meets the definition of disability in section 12102(1) of this title solely under subparagraph (C) of such section."); see also Ryan v. Columbus Reg'l Healthcare Sys., Inc., No. 7:10-cv-234-BR, 2012 WL 1230234, at *5 (E.D.N.C. April 12, 2012) (noting "the ADAAA has now clarified that an individual who is `regarded as' disabled is not entitled to a reasonable accommodation").