Ohio| Change
[…] See Sharpe v. SCDC, 621 F. App'x 732, 733 (4th Cir. 2015). Further, there are no alleged acts or omissions on the part of the defendants that represent such a "substantial departure from accepted professional judgment, practice, or standards as to demonstrate that the person responsible did not base the decision on such a judgment." Youngberg, 457 U.S. at 323.

The SVPA provides that a person committed under the Act must have an annual examination of his mental condition, and the court must conduct an annual hearing to review the committed person's status. S.C. Code Ann. § 44-48-110. A committed person may petition the court for release from the SCDMH at the annual hearing. Id. The SVPA further provides: "If the court determines that probable cause exists to believe that the person's mental abnormality or personality disorder has so changed that the person is safe to be at large and, if released, is not likely to commit acts of sexual violence, the court shall schedule a trial on the issue." Id. See In the Matter of the Care & Treatment of Corley, 616 S.E.2d 441, 442-43 (S.C. Ct. App.2005).