TYMKOVICH, Circuit Judge.
[…] Congress responded to these issues by enacting the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982 (TEFRA), Pub.L. No. 97-248, 96 Stat. 324. TEFRA's partnership provisions, I.R.C. §§ 6221-6233, streamlined partnership taxation by requiring resolution of "partnership items"—items, according to regulations, that are appropriately determined at the partnership level rather than at the partner level—in a single, unified audit and judicial proceeding. See I.R.C. § 6221 ("Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the tax treatment of any partnership item shall be determined at the partnership level."); see also id. § 6231(a)(3) (partnership items include "any item required to be taken into account for the partnership's taxable year").