TYMKOVICH, Circuit Judge.
[…] Congress responded to these issues by enacting the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982 (TEFRA), Pub.L. No. 97-248, 96 Stat. 324. TEFRA's partnership provisions, I.R.C. §§ 6221-6233, streamlined partnership taxation by requiring resolution of "partnership items"—items, according to regulations, that are appropriately determined at the partnership level rather than at the partner level—in a single, unified audit and judicial proceeding. See I.R.C. § 6221 ("Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the tax treatment of any partnership item shall be determined at the partnership level."); see also id. § 6231(a)(3) (partnership items include "any item required to be taken into account for the partnership's taxable year"). Thus, "TEFRA generally requires determination of the tax treatment of partnership items at the partnership level ..." before assessments are made at the individual partner level. AD Global Fund, LLC ex rel. N. Hills Holding, Inc. v. United States, 481 F.3d 1351, 1355 (Fed.Cir.2007).