We address each argument in turn.
The Secretary issued the rule pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 501(a). That statute provides the Secretary with the ability to prescribe all "necessary" and "appropriate" rules to carry out the laws administered by the VA, including "regulations with respect to the nature and extent of proof and evidence and the method of taking and furnishing them in order to establish the right to benefits under such laws...." 38 U.S.C. § 501(a)(1). Congress's delegation of authority here was broad. Nonetheless, Petitioners contend that the regulation is in conflict with several statutes and is therefore contrary to
First, Petitioners contend that the regulation is contrary to 38 U.S.C. § 1154(a).