Filed: Feb. 11, 2015
[…] insurance issuers or third-party administrators, or otherwise
coordinate notices with them. See Priests for Life v. U.S.
Dep’t of Health & Human Servs.,
772 F.3d 229, 254 (D.C.
Cir. 2014) (agreeing that “[n]o regulation related to the
17
2. RFRA Challenge to the Accommodation
The appellees challenge the ACA’s contraceptive
coverage requirement as posing a substantial burden on their
religious exercise, in violation of RFRA. RFRA places
requirements on all federal statutes that impact a person’s
exercise of religion, even when that federal statute is a rule of
general applicability. 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(a).6 Under
RFRA, the “[g]overnment may substantially burden a
person’s exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that
application of the burden to the person—(1) is in furtherance
of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least
restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental
interest.”
Id. § 2000bb-1(b).
accommodation imposes any such duty on Plaintiffs”); see
also 29 C.F.R. § 2590.715-2713A(b)(4) (“A third party
administrator may not require any documentation other than a
copy of the self-certification from the eligible organization or