Filed: Feb. 11, 2015
[…] substantial burden.
4
The Supreme Court has recognized that the accommodation
ensures that employees of entities with religious objections
have the same access to all FDA-approved contraceptives as
employees of entities without religious objections to
providing such coverage. “The effect of the HHS-created
accommodation on the women employed . . . would be
precisely zero. Under that accommodation, these women
would still be entitled to all FDA-approved contraceptives
without cost sharing.” Burwell v. Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc.,
134 S. Ct. 2751, 2760 (2014).
16
§ 300gg-13(a); 29 C.F.R. § 2590.715-2713A(b)(2), (c)(2)(ii);
45 C.F.R. § 147.131(c)(2)(ii). The insurance issuer or third-
party administrator must “[e]xpressly exclude contraceptive
coverage from the group health insurance coverage provided
in connection with the [eligible organization’s] group health
plan” and “segregate premium revenue collected from the
eligible organization from the monies used to provide
payments for contraceptive services.” 29 C.F.R. § 2590.715-
2713A(c)(2)(i)(A), (ii); 45 C.F.R. § 147.131(c)(2)(i)(A), (ii).
The third-party administrator may seek reimbursement for
payments for contraceptive services from the federal
government. 29 C.F.R. § 2590.715-2713A(b)(3).