Filed: Feb. 11, 2015
[…] education and counseling for all women with reproductive
capacity,” as prescribed by a health care provider. 77 Fed.
Reg. at 8725 (alteration in original). The relevant regulations
require coverage of the contraceptive services recommended
in the guidelines. See 26 C.F.R. § 54.9815-2713(a)(1)(iv); 29
C.F.R. § 2590.715-2713(a)(1)(iv); 45 C.F.R.
§ 147.130(a)(1)(iv).
2
The ACA’s preventive care requirements apply only to non-
grandfathered group health plans and health insurance issuers
offering non-grandfathered health insurance coverage. See 45
C.F.R. § 147.140 (exempting “grandfathered” plans—
“coverage provided by a group health plan, or a group or
individual health insurance issuer, in which an individual was
enrolled as of March 23, 2010,” the date on which the ACA
was enacted “for as long as it maintains that status under the
rules of this section”).
13
The implementing regulations authorize an exemption
from contraceptive coverage for the group health plan of a
“religious employer.” 45 C.F.R. § 147.131(a). The
regulations define a religious employer as a nonprofit
organization described in the Internal Revenue Code