CAMERON McGOWAN CURRIE, Senior District Judge.
[…] South Carolina Code § 16-11-310 provides:
In 2006, Defendant was charged with first degree burglary in Lancaster County, South Carolina. In 2007, he pleaded guilty to "non-violent" second degree burglary "in violation of [S.C. Code] § 16-11-312." Under S.C. Code § 16-11-60, to be convicted of a "non-violent" offense in § 16-11-312, Defendant would necessarily have been convicted of a violation of § 16-11-312(A). See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-60 (listing § 16-11-312(B) as a "violent" felony under state law). Therefore, for purposes of this motion, Defendant was convicted of a violation of § 16-11-312(A), which provides "[a] person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if the person enters a dwelling without consent and with intent to commit a crime therein."
The court finds that it is bound by the Fourth Circuit decision of United States v. Wright, 594 F.3d 259 (4th Cir. 2010), cert. denied, 131 S.Ct. 507 (2010). See also United States v.