Washington| Change
[…] In light of the evidence submitted by Arel and GT Leach's response, the Court concludes that there is no genuine dispute of material fact concerning the reduction of GT Leach's claim(s) against the retainage bond and that partial summary judgment reflecting a $876,699.92 reduction of that claim should be granted.

2. Attorney's Fees

Arel also moves for partial summary judgment granting it an award of $3,235.50 in attorney's fees it claims to have incurred in bringing this motion. ECF No. 27 ¶10. Arel cites Texas Property Code § 53.156, which states:

In any proceeding to foreclose a lien or to enforce a claim against a bond issued under Subchapter H, I, or J or in any proceeding to declare that any lien or claim is invalid or unenforceable in whole or in part, the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney's fees as are equitable and just. With respect to a lien or claim arising out of a residential construction contract, the court is not required to order the property owner to pay costs and attorney's fees under this section.