KEVIN H. SHARP, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff ultimately seeks to enjoin Defendants from assessing, levying or collecting taxes imposed on its fuel by the Tennessee Transportation Fuel Equity Act. As part of its claim, Plaintiff contends such an action would violate Section 306.
Section 306(1)(d) of the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 ("Section 306" or the "4-R Act"), 49 U.S.C. § 11501(b)(4), prohibits state and local governments from discriminating against railroads with respect to taxation. The 4-R Act establishes that "[t]he following acts unreasonably burden and discriminate against interstate commerce, and a State, subdivision of a State, or Authority acting for a State or subdivision of a State may not:
49 U.S.C. § 11501(b).
Sections 11501(b)(1)-(3) prohibit "the imposition of higher assessment ratios or tax rates upon rail transportation property than upon `other commercial and industrial property.'" Dep't of Revenue of Or. v.