Washington| Change
[…] “fault” can be based on any of the following: “(a) [a]n incorrect statement made by the

individual which he knew or should have known to be incorrect; or (b) [f]ailure to furnish

information which he knew or should have known to be material; or (c) [w]ith respect to

the overpaid individual only, acceptance of a payment which he either knew or could



2
 If a claimant is at fault for the overpayment, the inquiry ends. See Garnett v. Sullivan,
905 F.2d 778
, 782 (4th Cir. 1990).
                                             4
have been expected to know was incorrect.” See 20 C.F.R. § 404.507. Even though the

Administration may have been at fault in making an overpayment “that fact does not

relieve the overpaid individual or any other individual from whom the Administration

seeks to recover the overpayment from liability for repayment if such individual is not

without fault.” 
Id. An individual
seeking waiver of overpayment bears the burden of

proof that he or she was without fault. See, e.g., Anderson v. Sullivan, 
914 F.2d 1121
,

1122 (9th Cir. 1990); Bray v. Bowen, 
854 F.2d 685
, 687 (5th Cir. 1988).