SERCOMBE, J.
[…] Here, prior to commencement of the condemnation action, the parties litigated the issue of ownership of the property. As a result of that litigation, judgment was entered in favor of defendant, ejecting the city and establishing that the city had "no right, title, or interest in the Property" and determining that the city was "wrongfully withholding possession of the Property." (Emphasis added.) That judgment is conclusive as to ownership and the right to the possession of the property, including the well. See ORS 105.055(1) ("[T]he judgment in an action to recover the possession of real property is conclusive as to the estate in the property and the right to the possession thereof, so far as the same is thereby determined, upon the party against whom the judgment is given, and against all persons claiming from, through or under such party, after the commencement of the action.").