Filed: May 12, 2015
[…] contract carriers by motor vehicle.”5 Levinson v. Spector
Motor Serv.,
330 U.S. 649, 658 (1947). The MCA’s
requirements in this area are “intended to prevent accidents
due to fatigue, without regard to consideration of adequacy of
compensation.” Starrett v. Bruce,
391 F.2d 320, 323 (10th
Cir. 1968).
At issue is the MCA exemption that removes from the
FLSA’s overtime protections “any employee with respect to
whom the Secretary of Transportation has [the] power to
establish qualifications and maximum hours of service
pursuant to the provisions of section 31502 of Title 49” of the
MCA. 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1). Section 31502(a)(1) applies to
transportation “described in” § 13501, which in turn gives the
DOT jurisdiction “over transportation by motor carrier . . . to
the extent that passengers, property, or both, are transported
by motor carrier . . . between a place in . . . a State and a place
in another State.” 49 U.S.C. § 13501. Through the MCA
exemption, Congress has “prohibited the overlapping of . . .
jurisdiction” between the U.S. Department of Labor and the
DOT regarding “maximum hours of service.”
Levinson, 330
U.S. at 661; see also Southland Gasoline Co. v. Bayley,
319