Washington| Change
[…] Dona Ana Sav. & Loan Ass'n v. Dofflemeyer, 115 N.M. 590, 592, 855 P.2d 1054, 1056 (1993).

{9} We cannot conclude that these statutes prohibit debtors from voluntarily electing to use assets to pay creditors that would otherwise be exempt from an involuntary transfer. Section 42-10-2 provides in pertinent part that "any interest in or proceeds from a pension or retirement fund ... is exempt from receivers or trustees in bankruptcy or other insolvency proceedings, executors or administrators in probate, fines, attachment, execution or foreclosure by a judgment creditor." Similarly, Section 42-10-3 directs that the surrender value and all "payments of every kind from any life, accident or health insurance policy ... shall in no case be liable to attachment, garnishment or legal process in favor of any creditor ... nor shall it be subject in any other manner to the debts of the person ... unless such policy, contract or deposit be taken out, made or assigned in writing for the benefit of such creditor." (Emphasis added.) The reference in the statutes to execution, garnishment, and foreclosure proceedings illustrates that they provide an affirmative defense to debtors in these proceedings, thereby protecting the assets from an involuntary transfer to creditors for debts. See D'Avignon v. Graham, 113 N.M. 129, 132, 823 P.2d 929, 932 (Ct.App. 1991) (stating that exemption is an affirmative defense). The statutes on their face do not prohibit a debtor from waiving their protections. In fact, Section 42-10-3 itself provides that its protection is waived when the policy is "taken out, made or assigned in writing for the benefit of such creditor."

{10} With the advice of counsel, Husband and Wife directed in the MSA "that the assets that will be in control of the receiver" include the specific annuity, money purchase plan, profit sharing plan, and individual retirement accounts that are the subject of this appeal.