Washington| Change
[…] 3
evidence in the record to support the District Court’s revocation of probation; and (4) the

sentence imposed by the District Court was both procedurally and substantively

reasonable.

A. The District Court’s Jurisdiction

       Konetsco appears to challenge the District Court’s jurisdiction to revoke his

probation and impose a new sentence after his term of probation had technically expired.2

See Pro Se Br. at 1-2. The District Court, however, had subject matter jurisdiction of the

underlying substantive offense under 18 U.S.C. § 3231, and was authorized to revoke a

sentence of probation under 18 U.S.C. § 3565(a). Moreover, the District Court is

specifically empowered to delay federal revocation proceedings “for any period

reasonably necessary for the adjudication of matters arising before [federal supervision’s]

expiration, if, prior to its expiration, a warrant or summons has been issued on the basis

of an allegation of such a violation.” 18 U.S.C. § 3565(c). Thus the District Court had

the discretion to delay the federal revocation proceedings past the expiration of the

probationary term pending the outcome of the state proceedings.3

       Further, Konetsco, represented by counsel, did not object to the District Court’s