J.M. JOHNSON, J.
[…] Compare CP at 21, 28 (FF 6), with WMC 21.04.080, and WMC 21.44.070, and Citizens for Mount Vernon, 133 Wash.2d at 874-75, 947 P.2d 1208. If anything, FF 6 is a restatement of the evidence in the record supporting its ultimate conclusions, not an unlawful procedure.
¶ 27 However FF 6 is characterized, it is not fatal. See RCW 36.70C.130(1)(a) (stating that an unlawful procedure error may be harmless). Substantial evidence in the record supports the City's conclusion that a "demonstrated need" for a rezone was not shown—a required element to approve Phoenix's application.
¶ 28 Under RCW 36.70C.130(1)(b), Phoenix must establish that the City's "decision is an erroneous interpretation of the law, after allowing for such deference as is due the construction of a law by a local jurisdiction with expertise." (Emphasis added.) Since its incorporation in 1993, it has been an express goal and vision of the City "to preserve our Northwest Woodland Character."