Ohio| Change
[…] The summary judgment record establishes that Williams's limitations argument is without merit because Deutsche Bank rescinded or abandoned earlier acceleration notices, making the September 4, 2018 foreclosure sale timely.

Under Texas law, "[a] person must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real property lien or the foreclosure of a real property not later than four year after the day the cause of action accrues." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(a)). "If a series of notes or obligations or a note or obligation payable in installments is secured by a real property lien, the four-year limitations period does not begin to run until the maturity date of the last note, obligation, or installment." Id. at § 16.035(e). However, when a loan secured by real property has an acceleration clause, a cause of action for non-judicial foreclosure accrues "when the holder actually exercises its option to accelerate." Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v. Wolf, 44 S.W.3d 562, 566 (Tex. 2001).