Washington| Change
[…] (quoting Revis v. McClean, 31 S.W.3d 250, 253 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000)).

Griggs further contends that the alleged defamatory statements made in "late 2012" are time barred. Griggs asserts that because LF filed its counterclaims on June 11, 2013, any claims that FL might have asserted based on statements made prior to December 11, 2012 are barred by the statute of limitations. Under Tennessee law, slander is subject to a six-month statute of limitations that begins to run as soon as the words are uttered. Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-103. In addition, libel is subject to a one-year statute of limitations. Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-104. Yet, under Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-114(a), a "counterclaim . . . is not barred by the applicable statute of limitations or any statutory limitation of time, however characterized, if it was not barred at the time the claims asserted in the complaint were interposed." See also Guesthouse Int'l Franchise Sys., Inc. v. British Am. Properties MacArthur Inn, LLC, No. 3:07-0814, 2009 WL 278214 (M.D. Tenn.