J. STEVEN STAFFORD, Judge.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-104 (1980 & 2000); see Ahern [v. Ahern], 15 S.W.3d [73,] 79 [(Tenn. 2000)]. Thus, the contemnor possesses the "keys to the jail" and can purge the contempt through compliance with the court's order. Id.
Overnite, 172 S.W.3d at 510-511.
The courts of this State have inherent authority to order punishment for acts of contempt. Reed v. Hamilton, 39 S.W.3d 115, 117-118 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000). This authority, however, is limited in that the court may only punish as contemptuous the type of acts described in Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-9-102. Id. at 118. Tennessee Code Annotated Section § 29-9-102 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict punishments for contempts of court, shall not be construed to extend to any except the following cases:
***
(3) The willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the such courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts;
***
(6) Any other act or omission declared a contempt by law.
Id.
Because "[a]n act of contempt is a willful or intentional act that offends the court and its administration of justice," Ahern v.