Washington| Change
[…] the same standard employed by the District Court. Curley v. Klem, 
298 F.3d 271
, 276

(3d Cir. 2002). That is, we “grant summary judgment if the movant shows that there is

no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a

matter of law.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a). In doing so, “we view all evidence in the light

most favorable to the non-moving party.” Kurns v. A.W. Chesterton Inc ., 
620 F.3d 392
,

395 (3d Cir. 2010).

                                            III.

       According to 8 U.S.C. § 1429, “no person shall be naturalized unless he has been

lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence in accordance with all

applicable provisions of this chapter.” The definition of “lawfully admitted for

permanent residence” is “the status of having been lawfully accorded the privilege of

residing permanently in the United States as an immigrant in accordance with the

immigration laws, such status not having changed.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(20).