AMOS L. MAZZANT, III, District Judge.
[…] July 18, 2016) (citing Miles, 363 S.W.3d at 824). The concurrent causes found in cases applying Section 41.005(a) are similar to the concurrent causes found in this case.
Here, Defendant's employees' conduct (cutting Plaintiff's lock) exposed Plaintiff to danger (potential theft) that resulted in the harm Plaintiff suffered and recovered for at trial (the theft of her property from the locker). Accordingly, the Court may not award exemplary damages pursuant to Section 41.005(a), unless a valid exception applies.
After determining that the Section 41.005(a) exemption applies, the parties next dispute whether an exception to the exemption enables the Court to award exemplary damages. Section 41.005(b) reads in relevant part, "(b) The exemption provided by Subsection (a) does not apply if: (1) the criminal act was committed by an employee of the defendant . . . ." Section 41.005(c) expands on this exception:
Unfortunately, the identity of the thief who stole Plaintiff's personal property remains unknown.