MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Marruffo is related to Herrera and knows him personally. She identified him from pictures taken during the bank robberies and identified a cap worn by the bank robber as like a cap she gave to Herrera. She now does not believe she would identify Mr. Herrera as the person in the bank photos.16
The government then declined to go forward with a retrial because it concluded "that it likely would not be able to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Herrera committed the robberies."17 On July 25, 2014, the superseding indictment was dismissed.18
Herrera seeks to bring a claim under 28 U.S.C. § 1495, "for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned."19 An innocent person previously imprisoned may recover up to $50,000 for each year incarcerated.20
II. LEGAL STANDARD