Ohio| Change
[…] Artuz v. Bennett, 531 U.S. 4, 8 (2000)(emphasis in original). The "applicable laws and rules governing filings" usually prescribe the form of the document, the time limits upon its delivery, the court and office in which it must be lodged, and the requisite filing fee. Id.

Tennessee law provides that the "petition for post-conviction relief shall be limited to the assertion of claims for relief from the judgment or judgments entered in a single trial or proceeding." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-104(c)(emphasis added). Further, "[i]f the petitioner desires to obtain relief from judgments entered in separate trials or proceedings, the petitioner must file separate petitions." Id. (emphasis added). "[T]he question whether an application has been `properly filed' is quite separate from the question whether the claims contained in the application are meritorious and free of procedural bar." Artuz, 531 U.S. at 9 (emphasis in original).