Filed: Dec. 30, 1994
[…] If it does
not, it waives the right to contest the assessment and the
amounts demanded by the plan sponsor become "due and owing" as
set forth on the payment schedule, and the employer may be sued
for collection in state or federal court.
Id. § 1401(b)(1).
Under the acceleration provision of the statute
available in the event of a default, the "plan sponsor may
require immediate payment of the outstanding amount of the
employer's withdrawal liability, plus accrued interest on the
total outstanding liability from the due date of the first
payment which was not timely made."
Id. § 1399(c)(5); see also
29 C.F.R. § 2644.2(b)(2). For purposes of this section, default
is defined as "the failure of an employer to make, when due, any
payment if not cured within sixty days after the employer
receives written notification from the plan sponsor of such
failure." 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5)(A). A default can also be "any
other event defined by the plan rules which indicates a
substantial likelihood that an employer will be unable to pay its
withdrawal liability."
Id. § 1399(c)(5)(B).
A PBGC regulation prohibits a declaration of default
for failure to make timely payments during the period, and for
sixty days thereafter, that an arbitration is pending or that the
plan sponsor is conducting the employer's requested review. See
29 C.F.R. § 2644.2(c)(1).