Filed: Dec. 30, 1994
[…] Navco, 3 F.3d at 172. This issue was not presented to
the D.C. Circuit in Sandoz. Neither Navco nor Sandoz support the
Fund's argument in this matter that the statute of limitations
does not begin to run until six years after the last scheduled
payment is due.
Under the MPPAA, after an employer withdraws from a fund,
"(1) [a]s soon as practicable after an employer's complete or
partial withdrawal, the plan sponsor shall--(A) notify the
employer of--(i) the amount of the liability, and (ii) the
schedule for liability payments, and (B) demand payment in
accordance with the schedule." 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(1). The
statute further provides:
In the event of a default [of a scheduled
payment], a plan sponsor may require
immediate payment of the outstanding amount
of an employer's withdrawal liability, plus
accrued interest on the total outstanding
liability from the due date of the first
payment which was not timely made. For
purposes of this section, the term "default"
means--
(A) the failure of an employer to make,
when due, any payment under this section, if
the failure is not cured within 60 days after
the employer receives written notification
from the plan sponsor of such failure, and
(B) any other event defined in rules