Filed: Dec. 30, 1994
[…] six years preceding the lawsuit or from exercising the
acceleration clause as to the remaining fourteen years?
Moreover, we believe that the reasoning of the Seventh
Circuit is not supported by the statutory language nor the
purposes behind the statutory scheme of the MPPAA. The position
of Kahle and Navco that the whole sum becomes due and the whole
claim accrues when the first payment is missed in effect imposes
a compulsory acceleration clause. This reads out of the statute
the relevant statutory provision with respect to acceleration
codified in 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5), which makes acceleration
discretionary. That provision states:
(5) In the event of a default, a plan sponsormay
require immediate payment of the outstanding amount of an
employer's withdrawal liability, plus accrued interest on the
total outstanding liability from the due date of the first
payment which was not timely made.
29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5) (emphasis added).
One must assume that when Congress provided that in the
event of a default "a plan sponsor may require immediate payment
of the outstanding amount of an employer's withdrawal liability,"
Congress also intended that the plan sponsor could decide not to
accelerate the outstanding balance. That option is nugatory if
Kahle is correct, because the claim would accrue automatically
upon default.
We cannot overlook that the statute endorses setting a