Washington| Change
[…] included compensation for legal expenses incurred by the Rice

estate in litigation to recover the balance of the funds in
Rice's account in the Guardian Savings of Houston, Texas.

Guardian Savings had frozen Rice's account after discovering that

Davis had fraudulently withdrawn two certificates of deposit,

each worth one hundred thousand (100,000) dollars, and deposited

them into an account held by the Icon Corporation.

          In defining the substantive boundaries of compensation

in cases where restitution is ordered for offenses resulting in

the loss of property, § 3663(b)(1) of the VWPA provides:

          (b)   The order may require that such
                defendant --

                (1)   in the case of an offense resulting
                      in damage to or loss or destruction
                      of property of a victim of the
                      offense --

                      (A)   return the property to the
                            owner . . .; or

                      (B)   if return of the property
                            under subparagraph (A) is
                            impossible, impractical, or
                            inadequate, pay an amount
                            equal to the greater of --

                            (i)   the value of the property
                                  on the date of the
                                  damage, loss, or
                                  destruction, or

                            (ii) the value of the property
                                 on the date of
                                 sentencing, less the
                                 value (as of the date the
                                 property is returned) of
                                 any part of the property
                                 that is returned.


          This section has been construed to authorize

"restitution in an amount pegged to the actual losses suffered by
the victims of the defendant's criminal conduct."   United States

v. Barany, 
884 F.2d 1255
, 1260 (9th Cir. 1989).   Furthermore, the