Filed: Dec. 02, 1994
[…] II.
As an initial matter, we consider the judicial
deference to which the regulation is entitled. Under Chevron
U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc.,
467 U.S.
837, 844 (1984), "legislative regulations are given controlling
weight unless they are arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly
contrary to the statute." Taxpayers, however, contend that §
1.58-9 is not a "legislative" regulation entitled to deference
under Chevron.
Because the Treasury proposed the regulation thirteen
years after the statute's enactment and three years after its
repeal, taxpayers argue that § 1.58-9 is not a "legislative"
regulation issued under I.R.C. § 58(h), but merely an
"interpretative" one20 under the department's general rule-making
authority. See I.R.C. § 7805(a) (1988) ("the Secretary shall
prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement
20
. In this context, "legislative regulations" are those
issued pursuant to a specific grant of congressional authority
"'to define a statutory term or prescribe a method of executing a
statutory provision,'" while "interpretative regulations" are