MARTIN REIDINGER, District Judge.
[…] Based on the undisputed facts as set forth above, Defendant Hager is liable for full repayment of the Note.
In addition to the recovery of the outstanding indebtedness, the Plaintiff also seeks to recover its reasonable attorneys' fees incurred in enforcing the Note. [Am. Compl., Doc. 1-1 at 38 ¶13]. Under North Carolina law, a party generally cannot recover attorneys' fees "unless such a recovery is expressly authorized by statute."
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2.
In the Note, Defendant Hager agreed as follows:
[Dep. Ex. 3, Doc. 13-2 at 69]. Therefore, pursuant to § 6-21.2, the Plaintiff may seek recovery of its attorneys' fees in this action.
When a promissory note provides for the payment of reasonable attorneys' fees by the debtor without specifying any specific percentage, "such provision shall be construed to mean fifteen percent (15%) of the `outstanding balance' owing on said note. ..." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2(2). An "outstanding balance" is defined as "the principal and interest owing at the time suit is instituted to enforce any security agreement securing payment of the debt and/or to collect said debt." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2(3). Because the provision in the Note regarding payment of attorneys' fees does not specify an amount of fees to be awarded, the Plaintiff is entitled to recover from Hager its attorneys' fees in an amount equal to 15% of the outstanding balance of the Note.