Ohio| Change
[…] must be "in accordance with definitions in § 323.4(a)(1)(iii)."

33 C.F.R. § 323.4(a)(1)(ii).   Brace's activities failed to meet

the requirements of this second prong in addition to not being a

part of an ongoing, established farming operation.   Brace's

undisputed activities: (1) excavating soil and discharging in

connection with burying approximately four miles of plastic

tubing for drainage; (2) levelling and clearing the formerly

wooded and vegetated site; and (3) spreading dredged material,

are all excluded from the activities allowed under 33 C.F.R. §

323.4(a)(1)(iii).

     Brace's installation of four miles of tubing which drains

the site is barred by the provision's express prohibition of

both: (1) "the construction of any . . . structure which drains

or otherwise significantly modifies . . . a wetland or aquatic

area constituting waters of the United States"; and (2) "drainage

associated with the immediate or gradual conversion of a wetland

to a non-wetland . . ., or conversion from one wetland use to

another."   33 C.F.R. § 323.4(a)(1)(iii)(C)(2).   See also 40

C.F.R. § 232.3(d)(3)(D)(ii).   Brace's clearing of all vegetation