Ohio| Change
[…] to a civil penalty for his violation of the CWA permit

requirements.   33 U.S.C. § 1319(d) (1988).3   Upon remand the

district court must determine the appropriate amount of the

penalty, based on the statutory factors delineated in Section

309(d).

     The more difficult issue is whether Brace is also subject to

civil penalties for his noncompliance with the EPA administrative

orders.   The district court found both that: (1) the EPA's

administrative order had required Brace "to cease and desist all

activities on the site," Brace, slip op. at 14; and (2)

3
.   Section 1319(d) provides in pertinent part:

     Any person who violates section 1311, 1312, 1316, 1317,
     1318, 1328, or 1345 of this title, or any permit
     condition or limitation implementing any of such
     sections in a permit issued under section . . . 1344 of
     this title by a State, . . . and any person who
     violates any order issued by the Administrator under
     subsection (a) of this section, shall be subject to a
     civil penalty not to exceed $25,000 per day for each
     violation. In determining the amount of a civil
     penalty the court shall consider the seriousness of the
     violation or violations, the economic benefit (if any)
     resulting from the violation, any history of such
     violations, any good-faith efforts to comply with the
     applicable requirements, the economic impact of the
     penalty on the violator, and such other matters as
     justice may require.
"Defendants failed to totally comply with Administrative Orders

issued to them."   Brace, slip op. at 14.   However, the district

court did not attach liability for violating the orders, based on

its findings that "Defendants have not disturbed the soil on the