Ohio| Change
[…] are all excluded from the activities allowed under 33 C.F.R. §

323.4(a)(1)(iii).

     Brace's installation of four miles of tubing which drains

the site is barred by the provision's express prohibition of

both: (1) "the construction of any . . . structure which drains

or otherwise significantly modifies . . . a wetland or aquatic

area constituting waters of the United States"; and (2) "drainage

associated with the immediate or gradual conversion of a wetland

to a non-wetland . . ., or conversion from one wetland use to

another."   33 C.F.R. § 323.4(a)(1)(iii)(C)(2).   See also 40

C.F.R. § 232.3(d)(3)(D)(ii).   Brace's clearing of all vegetation

from the wetland site, and his spreading of dredged materials

onto the site, are barred by the provision's express prohibition

of both: (1) "the redistribution of soil, rock, sand, or other

surficial materials in a manner which changes any area of the
waters of the United States to dryland"; and (2) "the

redistribution of surface materials by blading, grading, or other

means to fill in wetland areas."   33 C.F.R. §

323.4(a)(1)(iii)(D).   See also 40 C.F.R. § 232.3(d)(4).

Accordingly, by definition, Brace's discharge activities cannot