Ohio| Change
[…] "modifications to the hydrological regime are necessary to resume

operations."   33 C.F.R. § 323.4(a)(1)(ii) (1993); 40 C.F.R. §

232.3(c)(1)(ii)(A), (B) (1993).

     This provision further requires that, to be exempt from the

permit requirement, such activities "must be in accordance with

definitions in 33 C.F.R. § 323.4(a)(1)(iii)."   33 C.F.R. §

323.4(a)(1)(ii).   The definitions in 33 C.F.R. § 323.4(a)(1)(iii)

provide that "the redistribution of surface materials by blading,

grading, or other means to fill in wetland areas is not plowing."

33 C.F.R. § 323.4(a)(1)(iii)(D); 40 C.F.R. § 232.3(d)(4).     The

definitions also define "minor drainage" as meaning "[t]he
discharge of dredged or fill material incidental to connecting

upland drainage facilities to waters of the United States,

adequate to effect the removal of excess soil moisture from

upland croplands."   33 C.F.R. § 323.4(a)(1)(C)(1)(i); 40 C.F.R. §

232.3(d)(3)(i)(A).   This latter definition is modified by 33

C.F.R. § 323.4(a)(1)(iii)(C)(2) and 40 C.F.R. § 232.3(d)(3)(ii),

which further provide that the term minor drainage "does not