Filed: Oct. 18, 1994
[…] To prevail in his claim under section 7431, Venen must
"demonstrate [1] a violation of Section 6103, and [2] that such a
violation resulted from knowing or negligent conduct." Elias v.
United States, No. CV 90-0432,
1990 WL 264722, at *3 (C.D. Cal.
Dec. 21, 1990), aff'd
974 F.2d 1341 (9th Cir. 1992). Because we
hold that Venen has not demonstrated a violation of section 6103,
we do not reach the second requirement.
Section 6103(a) states that "[r]eturns and return
information shall be confidential, and except as authorized by
this title . . . no officer or employee of the United States
3
Section 7431 provides:
(a)
(1) . . . If any officer or employee of the United
States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, discloses
any return or return information with respect to a
taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103,
such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages
against the United States in a district court of the
United States.
. . . shall disclose any return or return information." 26
U.S.C. § 6103(a). Section 6103(k)(6) contains the authorization
relevant to this case. It provides that:
An internal revenue officer or employee may, in
connection with his official duties relating to any