Filed: Oct. 18, 1994
[…] (a) If any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue
Service knowingly, or by reason of negligence fails to
release a lien under section 6325 on property of the
taxpayer, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for
damages against the United States in a district court
of the United States.
. . .
(d) Limitations. --
(1) Requirement that administrative remedies be
exhausted. -- A judgment for damages shall not be
awarded . . . unless the court determines that the
plaintiff has exhausted the administrative
remedies available to such plaintiff within the
Internal Revenue Service.
Section 7433 provides:
(a) In general. -- If, in connection with any
collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer,
any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service
recklessly or intentionally disregards any provision of
Tax Code provisions require a plaintiff to exhaust administrative
remedies before filing a civil suit. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 7432(d)
and 7433(d). Failure to exhaust deprives the court of
jurisdiction. Information Resources, Inc. v. United States,
950
F.2d 1122 (5th Cir. 1992).