Filed: Oct. 18, 1994
[…] section 6103. 26 U.S.C. 7217 (Pub. L. No. 94-455, § 1202(e)
(1976)).4
In a claim such as the present one based on an improper
levy, the concern is not improper information handling but rather
improper collection activity. Collection activity is a separate
sphere of IRS activity governed by a separate body of law. For
example, the Tax Code specifies procedures for assessing
4
In 1982, Congress replaced section 7217 with section
7431, which remedies the same conduct but names the United States
rather than the IRS employee as the proper defendant. Pub. L.
No. 97-248, § 357(a) (1982).
deficiencies and for levying against property. See §§ 6321-6326
(tax liens) and 6331-6334 (tax levies). The enforcement
mechanism for collection provisions is 26 U.S.C. § 7433. It
creates a civil cause of action for damages "[i]f, in connection
with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer,
any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service
recklessly or intentionally disregards any provision of this
title, or any regulation promulgated under this title" and is the
"exclusive remedy for recovering damages resulting from such
actions." 26 U.S.C. § 7433. Venen did bring claims under
section 7433 in Counts I, III, and IV, which were barred by his
failure to exhaust administrative remedies.
These two bodies of law must remain distinct. Section