Filed: Sep. 20, 1994
[…] policies, or practices, . . . meets the
essential eligibility requirements for the
receipt of services or the participation in
programs or activities provided by a public
entity.
28 C.F.R. § 35.104 (1993). Another regulation implementing the
ADA specifically endorses a state's authority to offer benefits
to specific classes of persons with disabilities:
Nothing in this part prohibits a public
entity from providing benefits, services, or
advantages to individuals with disabilities,
or to a particular class of individuals with
disabilities beyond those required by this
part.
Id. at § 35.130(c). Further, the preamble also authorizes a
state to design programs for particular groups of disabilities.
The preamble reads in part:
State and local governments may provide
special benefits, beyond those required by
non-discrimination requirements of this part
that are limited to individuals with
disabilities or a particular class of
individuals with disabilities, without
incurring additional obligations to other
classes of persons with disabilities.
App. A., 28 C.F.R. Ch.I Pt 35 (1993).
The State asserts that in addition to the Care Act's
consistency with the regulations implementing the ADA, the Care
Act is consistent with the regulations implementing the
Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 794, the ADA's forerunner.
These regulations state in part:
The exclusion of non-handicapped persons from
the benefits of a program limited by Federal
statute or executive order to handicapped
persons or the exclusion of a specific class
of handicapped persons from a program limited
by Federal statute or executive order to a
different class of handicapped persons is not
prohibited by this part.
45 C.F.R. § 84.4(c) (1993) (emphasis added).
The district court rejected the State's position and
accepted the contentions of Easley and Howard that the
prerequisite of mental alertness is just the sort of
discrimination that the ADA intended to prevent and concluded
that such a criterion contravenes the regulations implementing
the Act. The court relied on an ADA regulation which states in
relevant part:
A public entity shall not impose or apply
eligibility criteria that screen out or tend
to screen out an individual with a disability
or any class of individuals with a disability
from fully and equally enjoying any service
program or activity, unless such criteria can
be shown to be necessary for the provision of
the service, program, or activity being
offered.