David R. Duncan, Chief U.S. Bankruptcy Judge
[…] The Trustee responded to the Debtors' Motion and joined in their request to reopen the case for the purpose of determining whether the causes of action are exempt. AAA Cooper objected to the Debtors' Motion, arguing that reopening is futile because it will not affect the Georgia court's judicial estoppel analysis, and, regardless, there cannot be any recovery for creditors because providing for such recovery would violate chapter 13's five-year limitation on plan payments.
Section 350 of the Bankruptcy Code provides for the reopening of a case "to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause," 11 U.S.C. § 350(b), upon a "motion of the debtor or other party in interest." Fed. R. Bankr. P. 5010. The Fourth Circuit provides bankruptcy courts with wide discretion to determine when reopening a case is appropriate. Hawkins v.