Filed: Jul. 22, 1994
[…] been found with 61 clear plastic vials with orange caps
containing an off-white substance. Two of the vials were
analyzed by the Commonwealth's chemist and found to contain
cocaine, 37 and 43 milligrams respectively.0 The Commonwealth
timely notified Wilmer of its intent to proceed under the
mandatory sentencing provisions of 18 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 7508,
Pennsylvania's Drug Trafficking Mandatory Minimum Sentencing
Statute.0
0
The specific amount of cocaine found in the two tested vials was
brought out at the trial rather than at the sentencing hearing.
0
Before the 1990 amendments, Section 7508 provided in relevant
part, as follows:
(a) General rule. -- Notwithstanding any other
provisions of this or any other act to the contrary,
the following provisions shall apply:
* * *
4
At a sentencing hearing on April 5, 1990, the issue was
whether petitioner was subject to § 7508(a)(3)(i), which provided
for a mandatory minimum sentence of one year and a $5,000 fine
(3) A person who is convicted of violating section
13(a)(14) or (30) of The Controlled Substance, Drug,
Device and Cosmetic Act where the controlled substance
is coca leaves or is any salt, compound, derivative or
preparation of coca leaves . . . shall, upon
conviction, be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of
imprisonment and a fine as set forth in this
subsection:
(i) upon the first conviction when the amount of
the substance involved is at least 2.0 grams and less
than ten grams; one year in prison and a fine of $5,000
or such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the
assets utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal
activity . . . ;
* * *
(b) Proof of sentencing. -- Provisions of this section
shall not be an element of the crime.